1
2
3
4
5
6
Check out our photo gallery
 

Comments?

We welcome any comments and suggestions.

If you have any questions about the collection of personal information on the City's Web site or on our use and disclosure practices, please contact the City of Cambridge Freedom of Information and Privacy Co-ordinator (519) 740-4680 ext. 4079.

Privacy/Disclaimer Statements last updated March 28, 2007.

Privacy/Disclaimer

Privacy Statement

The City of Cambridge is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our web site. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. The City of Cambridge will not use or share any personal information provided through the web site or otherwise except with the consent of the individual to whom the information relates or as otherwise authorized by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

In addition your personal information will be shared with other city departments ONLY if your inquiry relates to those departments. The City of Cambridge may use third party companies for data management; however, the same rules of confidentiality and privacy apply. We do not use the personal information to create individual profiles nor do we combine the information that you provide with information from other electronic sources to create new databases. Our practices have been designed to comply with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This privacy statement applies only to interactions with the City of Cambridge web server and does not apply to any other web site. Changes may be made to this statement as internal changes require and site visitors are encouraged to return to this statement from time to time to check for changes.

Personal Information

When you visit the City of Cambridge web site, you are not required to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to a City department or wish to register for a city program or service, we will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or e-mail address and other relevant information so that we can respond to your enquiry. The information you provide will be used only to respond to your request and only those staff members who "need to know" will have access to the personal information provided.

The city's server does not collect e-mail addresses without the knowledge of the user. If you are asked to supply us with an e-mail address the forms you use make it clear that you are providing this information. When you send us an e-mail address it is retained in a database format. The city's visitor web stats package collects such things as IP address, browser type, screen resolution etc. Encryption technology protects personal information during transmission. A notice stating "you are in a secure site" will be posted on City sites when you are in an encrypted session. A security icon will also appear on your browser window. Secure pages are not saved in temporary caches on a computer.

Any City site where personal information is requested will contain a notice outlining our legal authority to collect it and include the following information:

  • the purpose and authority for collecting the personal information;
  • how it will be used;
  • who to contact if you have any questions about these practices.

Personal information is only disposed of according to a records retention schedule. To ensure personal information is unrecoverable, a utility program is used to remove the electronic data and any paper records generated are shredded.

The City of Cambridge uses cookies to store username information for some specific applications. This is a convenience feature and the cookies expire when users close their browsers.

Links

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the City of Cambridge web site. Be aware that the City of Cambridge is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites you might visit from our site or who might have a link to our site. The City of Cambridge makes every effort to ensure the links listed on our site are current and are indeed linked to the appropriate site. While we try to make sure all our links are current it is possible for us to miss changes that may have been made to one of the links. If you find a link that no longer works or if it leads to an unexpected or inappropriate site we would appreciate you contacting the Webmaster. If there is a link to a site with questionable content appropriate action will be taken. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site.

Disclaimer Statement

The City of Cambridge web site ("Site") and the information contained on this Site is provided by the City of Cambridge for information purposes only. The City of Cambridge endeavors to keep the information on this Site current, accurate and complete, however, the City cannot guarantee that the information is accurate or complete or that it is current at all times. The City of Cambridge reserves the right to change or modify this Site and the information contained herein at any time without notice.

Reliance upon any information and material on this Site shall be at your sole risk. The City of Cambridge assumes no responsibility for any errors, and is not liable for any damages of any kind resulting from the use of, or reliance on, the information and material contained on this Site or on any third party web site linked to this Site. All information should be verified independently before being used or relied on. Viewers are encouraged to contact the City of Cambridge to ensure the accuracy of the information provided by Cambridge.

The information and materials on this site are provided "as is". The City of Cambridge does not make any representations or warranty, express or implied, concerning the accuracy, quality, likely results or reliability of the use of the information and materials contained on this Site or otherwise relating to these materials and information or on any third party web sites linked to this Site.

All of the information and materials provided on Cambridge's Site is the sole property of the Corporation of the City of Cambridge. Provided you keep in tact all copyright and other proprietary notices, you may use the information and materials from Cambridge's Site for your personal, non-commercial use only.

The City of Cambridge cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, or other code that manifest contaminated or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and check points to satisfy yourself as to the integrity of files downloaded from this site.

The City, its subsidiaries and affiliates are not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special and consequential damages howsoever caused arising out of the use of this website and communication of information to us.